02 May 2007

Shared Images

I am working like mad to finish the album I spoke about, so there is not a great deal to report. Whilst looking for Elephant ephemera I stumbled on lots of interesting bits of ephemera and images. So this post is not really a post but sharing very different images with y'all!!! The resolution on most should be high enough for you to use.

Please enjoy!

Weirdo image below, the gears are cool...

For the "Alice" fans...

And for the birdy fans...







I think Marie should like this one...




For bag-pipe lovers - another etching from that book I previously posted...

For fans of "Victoriana"...

Nice vintage book cover...


Cute...

Have fun.
Hopefully I will have some art to share really soon, it's taking much longer than I thought to finish the Elephant Journey one. I am about to put the album together and make all the signatures tomorrow. It is sooooo dimensional that I am worried it may have to go to two books - which seems to happen with me and my other Visual Anthologies - it's hard for me not to get carried away as I really want the books to be so special for those recieving them - probably to my demise.
Ciao for now.

9 comments:

Marie C said...

OMG what a fabo set of images Judy - love the religious, and the shells are stunning, love the birds too - actually I can prob use
them all!! LOL Thanks for being so generous!!

Erica said...

thanks - I've been collecting spirals for a future project so the shells were just right -
Have you seen the images on
http://bibliodyssey.blogspot.com/

Megan said...

Hi Judy....what a fabulous collection here! I must show my husband - he studied all those shells and things at Uni, and he is a real bird freak!

Hoping all is well with you :-)

Ro Bruhn said...

WOW Thanks Judy these are great images, I love the shells, but I'll probably have a go at all of them. Thanks for sharing
Ro
xo

Jen Crossley said...

These are wonderful Judy thanks for sharing I have a thing for birds at the moment
Jen

Karen Cole said...

Love the images.

I'll use some of them when I return...particularly the shells.

xxoo

kelsey said...

Can't wait to see what you're working on Judy! Big thanks for images....love those shells, and the birds, and the weirdo gears!

Megan Pickwell said...

these are fantastic Judy - thanks for sharing them with us. Look forward to a peak at your finished project!
Mx

Susan Tuttle said...

These are gorgeous Judy--you are so generous--thank you!

Susan